The Year In Review 2011 ~ The Year in Review 2013
2012

2012 Nutcracker Ballet Season
A Great Success!

Janie Taylor and Janessa Touchet Dance to Full Houses

 On December 1st and 2nd at the Slidell Northshore Center and on December 21st, 22nd and 23rd, Delta Festival Ballet once again enchanted young and old alike with the dance and music of Tchaikovsky’s timeless holiday classic. Capacity audiences responded enthusiastically to the beauty and grace of the dancers and the magic of every aspect of the presentation. In addition, Delta presented a student version to over 700 area school children.

 This year's lead dancers for the New Orleans and Slidell performances were not only from the New Orleans community, but are both graduates of the Giacobbe Academy of Dance. Both were members of Delta's New Orleans Youth Ballet. Performing the role of the Sugar Plum Fairy in New Orleans was Janie Taylor, now a principal dancer of the New York City Ballet. In Slidell this role was danced by Janessa Touchet, now a principal dancer with the Cincinnati Ballet.

"Nutcracker"  New Orleans and Slidell, Louisiana 2012

 

 Doing and excellent job of filling the role of Clara were Hannah Walker and Megan Brooks in Slidell and Antonia Rosinia, Taylor Bensel and Madison Bourgeois in New Orleans. Photo credit to GK Photography.

 

New Orleans Cast and Credits
 
-ACT I-

Scene One: The Stahlbaum Drawing Room

    Lamplighter.......................................................................................................Dustin Kimball
    Minstrel Boy............................................................................................................Bill Matlock
    Beggar Girl..................................................................................................Lauren Simoneaux
    Herr Drosselmeyer, Clara’s Godfather.......................................................Cutting Jahncke
    Mayor Stahlbaum..........................................................................................Richard Rholdon
    Clara Stahlbaum............................Taylor Bensel (Friday) Madison Bourgeois (Saturday)
    ...........................................................................................................Antonia Rosinia (Sunday)
    Mrs. Stahlbaum.......................................................................................Jessica Van Vranken
    Fritz Stahlbaum.............................................................................................Marcel Cavaliere
    Party Guests...........Brooke Barrios, Muriel Capdepon, Gabrielle Danna, Victoria Dantin,
    ............Macy Dunne, David Doyle, Rodney Walter, Robert Montgomery, Colin Stedman
    Party Children.....................................................................................Children’s Youth Corps
    Aunts..............................................................................Michelle Smolinski, Louise Zollinger
    Uncle................................................................................................................Francisco Alecha
    Butler..................................................................................................................Thomas Holley
    Maids........................................................................................Alexandra Barbot, Kaley Bent
    Harlequin Dolls........................................................................Candice Holley, Jeffery Hover
    Soldier Dolls........................................................................Jessica Touchet, Christian Delery

 

Scene Two: The Battle

    Mice......................................................................................................Children’s Youth Corps
    Soldiers and Cavalry..........................................................................Children’s Youth Corps
    Nutcracker...........................................................................................................Jeffery Hover
    Rat King....................................................................................................Robert Montgomery

 

Scene Three: Journey Through the Land of Snow

    Snow Queen...........................................................................................Jessica Fry McAlister
    The Prince...........................................................................................................Ramon Gaitan
    Snowflakes......................Taylor Bensel, Brooke Barrios, Muriel Capdepon, Isabel Celata,
    Gabrielle Danna, Victoria Dantin, Macy Dunne, Kacey Garrett , Candice Holley, Rachel
    Segreti, Hanley Simpson, Antonia Rosinia, Jessica Van Vranken, Emily Vuljoin

 

FIFTEEN MINUTE INTERMISSION

 

-ACT II-
Kingdom of the Sweets

    Sugar Plum Fairy..................................................................................................Janie Taylor
    Cavalier......................................................................................................Sebastien Marcovici
    Angels...................................................................................................Children’s Youth Corps
    Cooks....................................................................................................Children’s Youth Corps
    Pages....................................................................................................Children’s Youth Corps
    Chocolate (Spanish Dance).............Brooke Barrios, and Muriel Capdepon (Fri. and Sun.)
     ...............................................................................Muriel Capdepon and Macy Dunne (Sat.)
    Coffee (Arabian Dance)..............................................Jessica Fry McAlister, Ramon Gaitan
    Tea (Chinese Dance)...............................................................................Jessica Van Vranken
    Saltwater Taffy (English Gigue).......................................................Children’s Youth Corps
    Trepak (Russian Dance)......................David Doyle, Dustin Kimball, Robert Montgomery
    Marzipan ( Dance of the Mirlitons).................................Jessica Touchet, Christian Delery
    Madame Bonbonniere....................................................................................Richard Rholdon
    Her Little Bon Bons.............................................................................Children’s Youth Corps
    Waltz of the Flowers...............................................................Candice Holley, Jeffery Hover
    Corps De Ballet.......................................Alexandra Barbot, Brooke Barrios, Taylor Bensel,
            Kaley Bent, Muriel Capdepon, Isabel Celata, Gabrielle Danna, Victoria Dantin,
         Macy Dunne, Kacey Garrett, Antonia Rosinia, Amanda Roquette, Rachel Segreti,
         Hanley Simpson, Emily Vuljoin
    Grand Pas De Deux...................................................Janie Taylor and Sebastien Marcovici
    Finale...............................................................................................................Entire Ensemble


DELTA FESTIVAL BALLET
A New Orleans Classic

Artistic Directors
Joseph Giacobbe and Maria Giacobbe

Guest Artists
Janie Taylor   Sebastien Marcovici

Artists of the Company
Candice Holley, Jessica Fry McAlister, Jessica Donegan Van Vranken, Jessica Touchet,
Muriel Capdepon, Brooke Barrios, Griffin Collins, Christian Delery, David Doyle,
Ramon Gaitan, Jeffery Hover, Dustin Kimball

Ballet Master
Richard Rholdon

Guest Performers
Francisco Alecha, Cutting Jahncke, Michelle Smolinski,
Louise Zollinger. Colin Stedman, Rodney Walter, Thomas Holley

 

Staff for Delta Festival Ballet

    Administrative.....................................................................................DirectorRobert Marye
    Administrative...............................................StaffAmanda Bravender, Catherine Stephan
    Boutique Coordinator; Youth Corps Rehearsals................................Gwen Delle Giacobbe
    Certified Public Accountant.........................................................................Richard P. Reiser
    Academy Administration....................................................................Lee Giacobbe Facenda
    Production Stage Manager.............................................................................Christian Smith
    Technical Director..................................................................................Christopher Facenda
    Technical Personnel..................... ....Clifford W. Bernadas, III , Bart Colosino, Sean Creel,
       Scott Garrett, Greg Havard, Thomas Holley, John Marcley, Emily Ross, John White
    Lighting Designers................................................................Bart Colosino and Greg Havard
    Audio Engineer........................................................................................................Bill Murphy
    Wardrobe Mistress..............................................................................................Pam Touchet
    Wardrobe Personnel......................Dee Barrios, Charlene Miller, Julie Winn, Linda Fried
    Wigs and Makeup..................................................................................Linda and Don Guillot
    Assistants Wigs and Makeup.............................................Amanda Hampton, Laurin Hart
    Company and Academy Pianist.............................................................................Julia Burka
    Graphic Artist.........................................................................................................Laurin Hart
    Company Photographers.............................................................GK Photography, Studio U
    Company Orthopedist..............................................................................Lance Estrada, M.D.

Board of Directors
Mrs. Joan Patrick, President
Thomas HolleyLynn Fry
Linda FriedLaura Hornaday
Scott DessensPamela Martin
Cara DessensJoAnn Neumann
Jessica Van VranckenSteve Olson
Jeanne BrunoPeter Stedman, MD
Lance Estrada, MDKayne Stewart

 

Slidell Cast
 
-Act I-

Scene One: The Stahlbaum Drawing Room

    Minstrel Boy............................................................................................................Bill Matlock
    Beggar Girl..................................................................................................Lauren Simoneaux
    Uncle Drosselmeyer.......................................................................................Cutting Jahncke
    Mayor Stahlbaum..........................................................................................Richard Rholdon
    Clara Stahlbaum..............................Megan Brooks (Saturday), Hannah Walker (Sunday)
    Mrs. Stahlbaum.......................................................................................Jessica Van Vranken
    Fritz Stahlbaum...........................................................................................Marcele Cavaliere
    Party Guests.......................................Brooke Barrios, Muriel Capdepon, Gabrielle Danna,
          Victoria Dantin, Macy Dunne, David Doyle, Rodney Walter, Robert Montgomery
    Party Children.....................Ella Abney, Makayla Barron, Julia Chabreck, Lauren Indorf,
            Georgia Peck, Sophia Romero, Sara Shepard, Vivienne Spiess, Victoria Spires,
           Karis Van Geffen, Hannah Walker, Connor Brooks, Marcel Cavaliere, Guy Pitts,
                     Anthony Short, Douglas Simoneaux, Johnathan Morse, Griffin Winn
    Aunts..............................................................................Michelle Smolinski, Louise Zollinger
    Uncle................................................................................................................Fransisco Alecha
    Maids........................................................................................Alexandra Barbot, Kaley Bent
    Butler..................................................................................................................Thomas Holley
    Harlequin Dolls...........................................................Ramon Gaitan, Jessica Fry McAlister
    Soldier Dolls.......................................................................Jessica Touchet, Christian Delery

 

Scene Two: The Battle

    Nutcracker...........................................................................................................Jeffery Hover
    King Rat....................................................................................................Robert Montgomery
    Mice..................................Ella Abney, Camryn Batiste, Brianna Burchett, Christa Jordan,
             Madisyn Latino, Michelle Lew, Taylor Nettle, Georgia Peck, Sydney Posecai,
          Charlotte Pugh, Sophia Romero, Kate Rotolo, Anya Trumbach, Elizabeth Yeager
    Soldiers and Cavalry........Malia Ash, Makayla Barron, Megan Brooks, Sarah Boudreaux,
                  Julia Chabreck, Mary Barbara Pitts, Leah Tuminello, Rachel Tuminello

 

Scene Three: Journey through the Land of Snow

    Snow Fairy......................................................................................................Janessa Touchet
    The Prince.......................................................................................................Cervilio Amador
    Snowflakes................Taylor Bensel, Brooke Barrios, Muriel Capdepon, Gabrielle Danna,
            Victoria Dantin, Macy Dunne, Candice Holley, Rachel Segreti, Hanley Simpson,
                      Isabel Celata, Antonia Rosinia, Jessica Van Vranken, Emily Vuljoin


-Act II-

Kingdom of the Sweets

    Sugar Plum Fairy...........................................................................................Janessa Touchet
    Cavalier............................................................................................................Cervilio Amador
    Pages........................................................................................Brooklyn Atkinson, Anna Pitts
    Angels..........................Briana Anderson, Arianna Blagrove, Julia Burke, Kameron Dixon,
                           Emily Griswold, Kate Harvey, Sarah Homburg, Alexis Jones,
                          Carley Kronlage, Caroline McCoy, Kate Prude, Riley Samrow,
                                           Julia Songy, Zorah Trask, Karis VanGeffen
    Cooks..........Sara Sheperd, Lauren Speed, Carly Arnaud, Lauren Indorf, Christa Jordan,
              Georgia Peck, Michelle Lew, Anya Trumbach, Charlotte Pugh, Kate Rotolo,
                Taylor Nettle, Olivia Kluttz, Madisyn Latino, Ella Abney, Camryn Batiste
    Chocolate (Spanish Dance)..................................................Muriel Capdepon, Macy Dunne
    Coffee (Arabian Dance) ............................................Jessica Fry McAlister, Ramon Gaitan
    Tea (Chinese Dance)..............................................................................Jessica Van Vranken
    Gopak (Russian Dance)......................................................................................Griffin Collins
    Marzipan (Mirlitons)........................................................Jessica Touchet, Christian Delery
    Madame Bonbonniere...................................................................................Richard Rholdon
    Her Little Bon Bons.............Camryn Batiste, Makayla Barron, Megan Brooks,
          Julia Chabreck, Lauren Indorf, Vivienne Spiess, Victoria Spires, Hannah Walker
    Waltz of The Flowers Soloists................................................Jeffery Hover, Candice Holley
    Corps de Ballet.................Alexandra Barbot, Brooke Barrios, Taylor Bensel, Kaley Bent,
        Isabel Celata, Gabrielle Danna, Victoria Dantin, Madison McNabb, Antonia Rosinia,
                     Amanda Rouquette, Rachel Segreti, Hanley Simpson, Emily Vuljoin
    Grand Pas De Deaux.......................................................Janessa Touchet, Cervilio Amador
    Finale.........................................................................................................................Entire Cast
     

 

 


La Fete du Ballet 2012
A Night at the Opera
A GREAT SUCCESS!

Silent Auction Gets Underway

It was a beautiful evening and the room sparkled with lovely decorations, great silent auction items and the wonderful friends and supporters of Delta Festival Ballet.

Opening the evening and the Patron Party were the Bon Operatit singers Lauren Gisclair, Mary Aiken and Jesse Nolan who captivated the crowd with familiar opera arias to enthusiastic applause. The guests enjoyed champagne and passed appetizers as they listened and checked out the Silent Auction items.

A delicious supper buffet opened at 8 with the start of the gala and the start of bidding on over 75 great Auction items that included gift certificates to great restaurants and hotels such as Antoine's, the Besh Restaurant Group, Muriel's, Inn on Bourbon Street, Windsor Court, Beau Rivage and Hotel Monteleone. For the golfer there were passes at Audubon Park Golf Course and Hollywood Casino as well as passes to watch the Zurich Golf Classic. Jewelry was donated by Mignon Faget and Chatta Box and there were tickets to the performances of the Louisiana Philharmonic Orchestra, Jefferson Performing Arts Society and New Orleans Opera. Not to be outdone, the parents of our young dancers created baskets themed around different operas that were some of the stand-out and most eagerly bid for items. All this was to the accompaniment of the Joe Simon Trio.

Master of Ceremonies, Richard Rholdon, called everyone together for a special moment to introduce Delta Festival Ballet's graduating seniors and their fathers. Joseph Giacobbe and Maria Giacobbe presented a plaque to Gabrielle Aucoin, Caroline Carson and Kacey Garrett. Dr. Peter Stedman accepted for his daughter Meredith who was unable to attend. Joseph also gave a brief biographical sketch and recap of the future plans of each.

Our Graduating Seniors and their Fathers
Left to right: Kacey Garrett, Scott Garrett,
Gabrielle Aucoin, Stuart Aucoin, Caroline Carson, Stephen Carson

 

All proceeds benefit Delta Festival Ballet and its annual performance of The Nutcracker.
Our thanks to all those attending and all those who worked so hard to
make La Fete du Ballet - A Night at the Opera an outstanding success.

2012 La Fete du Ballet Chairpersons
Kim Bent and Ninfa Rosinia

2012 Auction Chairpersons
Jessica Bourgeois and Linda Hunter

Auction Committee
Karen Danna,  Denise Plessala, Katie Brandner, Vikki Barbot, Melissa Dantin, Lorie DeMarcay,
Ana Dorotan, Jeanne Dunne, Melanie La Fleur Geier, Kelly Gros, Regina Guerra, Alana Kern,
Robin McGoey, Lucy Meyer, Rachelle Simpson, Roxanne Shepherd, Michelle Wise

Artistic Directors
    Joseph Giacobbe and Maria Giacobbe

Ballet Master and Master of Ceremonies
Richard Rholden

Administrative Director
Bob Marye

 SPECIAL THANKS TO
Karen Danna, Denise Plessala, Donnie Little, Ronnie Dunne,
Laurin Hart, Randy Geier, Lee Facenda, Ashley and Kelly Abbott, Richard Rholdon and
the Staff of Chateau Golf and Country Club

 


Delta Festival Ballet
Post Office Box 7425  Metairie, Louisiana 70010  Phone (504)888-0931  Fax (504)888-0941

Return to The Year in Review, 2013

The Year in Review, 2011