The Year In Review 2012 ~ The Year in Review 2013
2011

Thirtieth Anniversary Performances of The Nutcracker A Great Success

Delta Festival Ballet marked the 30th anniversary of its production of The Nutcracker, a holiday tradition since 1981, with sold out performances in Slidell, Leesville and New Orleans.

We would like to express our deep appreciation for the artistry and professionalism of the guest artists, the Louisiana Philharmonic Orchestra, our resident dancers, our young dancers making their stage debut, our beautiful Clara's, our technical crew, all our magnificent volunteers, Tulane University and the great staff at Dixon Hall and to our advertisers, donors and supporters, the Board and staff of Delta Festival Ballet and finally, our wonderful audiences.
 
Planning has already begun for next year's performances.


ARTISTIC DIRECTORS-
Joseph Giacobbe and Maria Giacobbe

Conductor  Glenn Langdon
Composer  Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Choreography  Richard Munro
Costumes  Raydelle Robbins, Danny Ourso
Scenic Design    Robert O'Hearn
Lighting Design   Greg Havard


-GUEST ARTISTS-
Martha Chamberlain and Jonathan Stiles
Becky Allen, Ceyhun Ozsoy


-ARTISTS OF THE COMPANY-
Candice Holley, Jessica Fry McAlister, Jessica Donegan Van Vrancken, Jessica Touchet, Griffin Collins, Don Friedewald, Ramon Gaitan, Jeffery Hover, Dustin Kimball, Harry Touchet, Chase Ziblich


-BALLET MASTER-
Richard Rholdon


-GUEST PERFORMERS-
Francisco Alecha, Cutting Jahncke, Michelle Smolinski,
Louise Zollinger, Collin Stedman


Corps de Ballet....... Gabrielle Aucoin, Morgan Ballard, 
Taylor Bensel, Katherine Brown, Caroline Carson, 
Gabrielle Danna, Victoria Dantin, Macy Dunne,  
Kacey Garrett, Elizabeth Navard, Katherine Pierce, 
Rachel Revoir, Rachel Segreti, Hanley Simpson,  
Meredith Stedman

 
-ACT I-
Scene One: The Stahlbaum Drawing Room
Minstrel Boy.................................................... Ethan Vuljoin
Beggar Girl.................................................. Olivia Edwards
Herr Drosselmeyer, Clara's Godfather......................Cutting Jahncke
Mayor Stahlbaum.................................................Chase Zibilich
Mrs. Stahlbaum....................................Jessica Donegan Van Vrancken
Clara Stahlbaum:
Hanley Simpson (Thursday), 
Taylor Bensel (Friday 2pm)
 Macy Dunne (Friday 7pm)
Fritz Stahlbaum............................................................Bryceton White
Party Guests........................ Morgan Ballard, Caroline Carson, 
Gabrielle Danna, Mae Lobrano, Elizabeth Navard, Meredith Stedman, 
Collin Stedman, Harry Touchet, Rodney Walter

Party Children..................................................Children's Youth Corps
Aunts....................................Michelle Smolinski and Louise Zollinger
Uncle....................................................................Ceyhun Ozsoy
Maids..................................................Gabrielle Aucoin and Grace Hart
Butler...........................................................Richard Rholdon
Harlequin Dolls............................. Candice Holley and Don Friedewald
Soldier Dolls.....................................Jessica Touchet and Jeffery Hover


Scene Two: The Battle
Nutcracker.......................................................................Jeffery Hover
Rat King.....................................................................Robert Montgomery
Mice.....................................................................Children's Youth Corps
Soldiers and Cavalry..............................................Children's Youth Corps


Scene Three: Journey Through the Land of Snow
Snow Queen..........................................................Jessica Fry McAlister
The Prince................................................................Ramon Gaitan
Snowflakes......................Gabrielle Aucoin, Morgan Ballard, 
Caroline Carson, Gabrielle Danna, Victoria Dantin, Macy Dunne, 
Kacey Garrett, Grace Hart, Candice Holley,
      Elizabeth Navard, Katherine Pierce, Rachel Revoir, Rachel Segreti, Meredith Stedman


-ACT II-
Kingdom of the Sweets
Sugar Plum Fairy...................................MARTHA CHAMBERLAIN
Cavalier...................................................JONATHAN STILES
Angels..............................................................Children's Youth Corps
Cooks...................................................................Children's Youth Corps


Chocolate (Spanish Dance)
Caroline Carson and Meredith Stedman (Thursday)
Jessica Van Vrancken and Grace Hart (Friday 2pm)
Grace Hart and Meredith Stedman (Friday 7pm)


Coffee (Arabian Dance)........... Jessica Fry McAlister and Ramon Gaitan


Tea (Chinese Dance)
Grace Hart (Thursday); Caroline Carson (Friday)


Dragon..................................................Children's Youth Corps
Salt Water Taffy (English Gigue)........................Children's Youth Corps


Trepak (Russian Dance)
Griffin Collins, Dustin Kimball, Harry Touchet

 
Marzipan (Dance of the Mirlitons)
Jessica Touchet and Jeffery Hover

 
Madame Bonbonniere......................................................Becky Allen
      Her Little Bon Bons.................................Children's Youth Corps
Waltz of the Flowers................... Candice Holley and Don Friedewald


Grand Pas De Deux
MARTHA CHAMBERLAIN and JONTHAN STILES



ADMINISTRATIVE AND TECHNICAL STAFF-
Administrative Director...........................................Robert Marye
Administrative Staff............................Jezelle Hebert, Catherine Stephan
Youth Rehearsals & Boutique Coordinator.......Gwen Delle Giacobbe
Academy Administrator.......................................Lee Giacobbe Facenda
Production Stage Manager...........................................Christian Smith
Technical Director...............................................Christopher Facenda
Technical Personnel................  Bart Colosino, Sean Creel, 
Mike Eskridge, Scott Garrett, Thomas Holley, John Marclay, 
Shawn Reynolds, Joseph RileY, Emily Ross
Lighting Design..........................................................Greg Havard
Audio Engineer.....................................................................Bill Murphy
Wardrobe Mistress...................................................Pam Touchet
Wardrobe Personnel..................................Dee Barrios, Linda Fried,
      Charlene Miller, Julie Winn
Wigs and Makeup.............Linda and Don Guillot, Amanda Bravender
Company Pianist..............................................................Julia Burka
Company Photographers............................... GK Photography, Studio U
Company Orthopaedist........................................Lance Estrada, M.D.



-BOARD OF DIRECTORS-
Mrs. Joan Patrick, President
Thomas Holley
Linda Fried
Mr. Scott Dessens
Mrs. Cara Dessens
Mrs. Jessica Van Vrancken
Jeanne Bruno
Dr. Lance Estrada
Mrs. Lynn Fry
Laura Hornaday
Dr. Pamela Martin
Mrs. JoAnn Neumann
Mrs. Steve Olson
Dr. Peter Stedman
Mrs. Kayne Stewart
 

 

 

La Fete de Ballet 2011
Rouge et Noir - A Great Success

  The theme was borrowed from the title of the Stendahl novel, Le Rouge et Le Noir, written in 1830. “We wanted a romantic and unique theme for this year’s fundraiser; something distinctive with a glamorous aura. The Southern Yacht Club, with its spectacular views of Lake Pontchartrain seemed like the perfect setting to have a stylish and sophisticated event.” said Joseph Giacobbe, noting how the Rouge et Noir theme was chosen. “I thought ballroom dancing would add an elegant flair to the evening,” he added.

  Starlight Ballroom Studio provided the ballroom dancing lessons at the Patrons’ Party and dancing at the Gala Auction. The Joe Simon Jazz band ensemble provided music. Suggested attire was red and black for the black-tie optional event. Women dazzled in red dresses and black dresses adorned with red and black accessories. Men sported black tuxedos and suits accompanied with red ties.

  More than 100 items were featured at the Silent Auction items, donated by such establishments as: Imperial Palace Casino, The Monteleone Hotel, Fisher & Son’s Jewelers, The Audubon Institute, Le ForÍt, Commander’s Palace, John Besh Restaurants.
Marquis Silent Auction items: 2-night stay at the Beau Rivage Casino, 2-night stay at the Windsor Court, VIP passes to the Zurich Classic.

  The room, festooned with gold-accented red and black tulle and red and black balloons, glistened against the light of the setting sun. Guests enjoyed a wonderful buffet, dancing, splendid company, tempting auction items, and a beautiful venue – making Rouge et Noire a memorable success.

 

 

A Ballet Afternoon

  In this year’s special spring concert, Delta Festival Ballet showcased the dancers of the New Orleans Youth Ballet, the
pre-professional division of the local professional ballet company.

  Artistic Directors, Joseph Giacobbe and Maria Giacobbe, decided to focus this performance on the outstanding young talent that has emerged and matured. The performance on Saturday, April 30, 2011 was held in the Solomon Theatre at St. Martin’s Episcopal School in Metairie.

 


  For this concert, ballet master Richard Rholdon, choreographed three new pieces. The afternoon’s program included The Lesson, DeLovely, Two Slavic Dances and Grand Tarantelle.

 

 

 

 

Summer Ballet Intensive

  The Delta Festival Ballet and the Giacobbe Academy of Dance presented the 43rd annual Summer Ballet Intensive Workshop. The four-week program was held from June 20 through July 16 with daily classes from 9:30 am to 5:15 pm daily, Monday through Saturday. Classes in three divisions were open to males and females age nine through advanced/professional levels. Nine guest master dance teachers of international reputation were in residence to share their expertise with the students.

  Classes were offered in classical ballet, pointe, variations, character, Flamenco, stretch and repertory. The comprehensive program, with dedicated teachers and eager and intense students, provides a recipe for excellence.

 


Delta Festival Ballet
Post Office Box 7425  Metairie, Louisiana 70010  Phone (504)888-0931  Fax (504)888-0941

Return to The Year in Review, 2013

The Year in Review, 2012